Privacy policy

Legal Information for Rochestown Park Hotel

  • Address for the Hotel: Rochestown Road, Douglas, Cork
  • Company Name: Windsor Surprise Ltd
  • VAT Number: IE 4653962P
  • Contact Phone No. / Email Address: +353 21 4890800 / res@rochestownpark.com

Legal Information for the Hosting Company

  • Name of Hosting Company: Automatic Netware Limited, trading as Bookassist
  • Company Number: IE312796
  • Registered Address: 1st Floor South Block, Rockfield Central, Dublin D16 R6V0, Ireland
  • Contact Phone No. / Email Address: +353 1 676 2913 / ireland@bookassist.com
  • Website: www.bookassist.org

General conditions

Rochestown Park Hotel is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  We adhere to our Privacy  Policy  together  with  any  disclaimers, the Policy sets  out  the  basis  on  which  any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, or that is provided to us relating to you (“Data”) by any means will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our use of personal data. Please note that the Policy relates only to living individuals in relation to personal data relating directly to themselves, and not to persons in any other capacity.

The privacy and confidentiality of user information is important. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your user information. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check here frequently. The Hotel will not disclose identifiable user information to any third party without consent.

What information is collected about you? How do we use it?

We collect personal data from you which you volunteer when you provide such personal data to us, or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given other personal data relating to you by other persons, or we may obtain such other personal data about you as may be provided to us in the course of our legitimate business activities.

We may collect and process Data,. including the following in the course of providing services to you, which could contain your personal data: your full name; your address; your various email addresses; your various phone numbers including mobile  phone  numbers;  your  nationality;  your  address;  financial  information  about  you,  including your bank account details, credit card details, or other payment details; details of contracts you have entered  with  third  parties  for  us  to  provide  services  to  you;  details  of  your  relationship  to  otherparties; details of your membership of professional or other organisations; your date of birth; details of your children and other relations; medical details, including details of allergies; details of your car registration number; details of your driving licence; details of your passport and all other Data which you ask us to process on your behalf, or which is necessary for us to process in order for us to fulfil our role in providing accommodation, gym, leisure, retail or food related services to you.

We may also process other data, which is not personal data.

When you access our website or wi-fi facilities, your device’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile  statistical  data.  This  information  may  be  used  to  help  us  to  improve  our  website  and  the services we offer, and to offer services to you.

Use Of Your Personal Data

We use your personal data that we hold to:

• In our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide you with information, products or  services  that  you  request  from  us  or  which  we  feel  may  interest  you,  where  you  have consented to be contacted for such purposes (our list of services below);

• carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

• in our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide details of any loyalty scheme or promotion;

• comply with legislation; and/or

• notify you about changes to our services.


List of services

Accommodation

Gym

Spa

Leisure

Retail

Restaurant, Bar Service and other food related services.

We may use your data to send you information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us to that effect.

Personal Data Retention

We keep your Data for varying periods according to our Retention Schedule

Secure Reservations

If you decide to make an online reservation at the Site, you will be linked to a reservation interface and a Booking Engine provided by our booking management system partner, Bookassist. We understand that security remains the primary concern of online consumers and have chosen our Booking Engine partner carefully.
All information sent to this site, if in an SSL session, is encrypted and protected against disclosure to third parties. Bookassist are certified as compliant with PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards).

Protecting your information

We want to ensure that visitors to our Site feel confident about using the Site to plan and book their accommodation. The Hotel is committed to protecting the information we collect. The Hotel has implemented a security program to keep information that is stored in our systems protected from unauthorized access. Our Site is hosted in a secure environment. The Site servers/systems are configured with data encryption, scrambling, technologies, and industry-standard firewalls. When you enter personal information during the reservation process, or during a customer email sign-up, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission.

As  effective  as  modern  security  practices  are,  no  physical  or  electronic  security  system  is  entirely secure.  We  cannot  guarantee  the  complete  security  of  our  databases,  nor  can  we  guarantee  that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We will  continue  to  revise  policies  and  implement  additional  security  features  as  new  technologies become available. The  transmission  of  information  via  the  internet  is  not  completely  secure  and  may  involve  the transfer  of  data  to  countries  outside  of  the  European  Economic  Area  (EEA).  This  occurs  typically through  use  of  cloud  solutions  for  web  hosting,  email  hosting  or  proprietary  software  solutions delivered  to  us  through  the  Cloud.  We  do  not  however  authorise  any  third  party  to  use  your personal  data  for  their  own  purposes.  Non  EEA  countries  may  not  provide  an  adequate  level  of protection in relation to processing your personal data. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Although  we  will  do  our  best  to  protect  your  personal  data,  we  cannot  guarantee  the  security  of your personal data transmitted to us. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.

Children's Privacy & Parental Consent

Please be aware that the Hotel has not designed this Site for, and does not intend for it to be used by anyone under age of 18 years. Accordingly, this Site should not be used by anyone under the age of 18 years. Our Privacy Policy prohibits us from accepting users who are under the age of 18 years. The Hotel specifically requests that persons under the age of 18 years do not use this Site or submit or post information to the Site. Should the Hotel inadvertently acquire personal information or other data from users under the age of 18 years, the Hotel will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact that the user under age 18 years used the Site and submitted personal information without solicitation by or permission from the Hotel.

Links Provided To Other Sites

The Hotel may provide links to a number of other web sites that we believe might offer you useful information and services. However, those sites may not follow the same Privacy Policy as the Hotel. Therefore, we are not responsible for the Privacy Policies or the actions of any third parties, including without limitation, any web site owners whose sites may be reached through this Site. We urge you to contact the relevant parties controlling these third party sites or accessing their on-line policies for the relevant information about their data collection practices and privacy policies before submitting any personal information or other sensitive data.

Your Consent To This Privacy Policy

Use of the Site signifies your consent on your behalf and on behalf of others you are representing and whose information you submit (if any), to this on-line Privacy Policy and the terms of use of this Site, including the collection and use of information by the Hotel, as described in this statement.

Your Rights

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments  to  how  we  process  data  relating  to  you.  These  rights  apply  in  certain  circumstances and are set out below: -

1.  The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’).

2.  the right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’).

3.  The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’).

4.  The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’).

5.  The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e. the “right to erasure”).

6.  The  right  to  ‘port’  certain  data  relating  to  you  from  one  organisation  to  another  (‘right  to data portability’).

In order to assist you in exercising these rights, copies of the relevant forms required can be obtained by e-mailing info@rochestownpark.com

The controller for the purposes of GDPR is Windsor Surprise Ltd. T/A Rochestown Park Hotel

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Policy as modified.

Contacting the Hotel

Questions,  comments,  requests  and  complaints  regarding  this  Policy  and  the  information  we  hold are welcome and should be addressed to us at info@rochestownpark.com

All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently and in accordance with GDPR.

If you feel that the processing of your data is not in line with our data protection obligations, you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland.

Contact details for the Irish Data Protection Commissioner’s Office are as follows:

Postal Address:

Data Protection Officer, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland

Website: www.dataprotection.ie

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Telephone: +353 76 1104800

LoCall: 1890 252231

This Security, Privacy and Cookies Policy applies to our Hotel's Website.


1. Security

Our Hotel has engaged Bookassist to provide their Booking Engine service to us.

VeriSign Security Certificate

Bookassist is verified as a service provider through the VeriSign Certification Authority. Follow this link to learn more:

Credit Card Security

The credit card details page of Bookassist is protected by powerful Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. SSL encrypts your name, credit card number and expiry date before they travel over the Internet. This makes doing business over the Internet as secure as purchasing by telephone. This ensures that your credit card details will remain completely confidential while in transit. SSL safe connection and secure transaction technology has effectively protected millions of Bookassist customers who have transmitted their credit card numbers online and made a purchase since Bookassist launched its online services in 1999.

Additionally, credit card usage is verified directly through a live secure connection with the banking system at time of debiting. This ensures that known stolen cards cannot be used and fraudulent transactions are minimised for consumer and hotel benefit.

2. Privacy Statement

This privacy statement refers to our Website and the systems of Automatic Netware Ltd. trading as Bookassist, its branches and its subsidiary companies.

We respect your privacy. This is why we have taken the time to disclose our information collection practices and our privacy policy. Please take the time to review this document.

Why do we collect information?

  • Collecting information provides specific benefits to you, our website visitor
  • Information is collected in order to facilitate the reservation process between you the customer and the accommodation provider, to faciliate the purchase of e-vouchers, to offer additional services to you where you consent to such offers and/or to help us improve this process for your future use.

For what purpose(s) do we collect information?

  • Completing or supporting an activity, namely the reservation process or e-voucher purchase process
  • Voluntary customer registration process
  • Statistical usage of the system to faciliate improvements
  • No other use is made of the collected information, in particular the information is never passed to third parties without permission

Who has access to some or all of the information we collect?

  • Bookassist, its branches and its subsidiary companies
  • Accommodation services possibly not sharing our privacy policy
  • Financial clearing services possibly not sharing our privacy policy
  • Legal authorities where authorised to do so

What access do we grant our visitors to the information we collect concerning them?

  • Access is given to all collected information at any time on request


If you believe that our websites or systems have collected incorrect information or if you would like to dispute any information, please contact us.

To contact Bookassist, please see office contact details on Bookassist.org/contact.jsp

To contact our Hotel, please see the contact details on our Website.

3. Cookies Policy

This Policy outlines how we may use Cookies on our Website.

We respect your right to privacy. Any personal information which you volunteer on this website will be treated with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 (as amended).

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that Cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. There are a number of different types of Cookies, each having a different purpose.

What types of Cookies may be used on this website?

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. We use these Cookies to enable the services which you have specifically asked for.

Examples of Strictly Necessary Cookies that may be used on this site:

Bookassist session cookie: maintains the user session.

Performance Cookies

Performance Cookies are Cookies which collect information on how visitors use a website, i.e. which pages visitors go to most. We use these Cookies to collect information anonymously on the pages which you have visited.

Examples of Performance Cookies that may be used on this site:

Google Analytics: A web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). This service uses Cookies. Cookies help the website analyse how visitors to our website use the site. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website and allowing cookies to remain enabled, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes as set out above.

Bookassist conversion tracking cookie: Tracks conversion statistics.

Functional Cookies

Functional Cookies are Cookies which allow the website to remember choices made by the user (name, address, language). We use these Cookies to remember choices made to improve our users experience.

Examples of Functional Cookies that may be used on this site:

Expression Engine cookie: maintains user preferences such as language.

Bookassist booking_reference: saves user preferences.

Advertising Cookies

Advertising Cookies are Cookies which are used to deliver adverts more relevant to a user's interests. They remember that a user has viewed a website before. They are often linked to the functionality of the site. We use these Cookies to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

Tailored Advertising

If you have Cookies enabled on your machine, we will present you with advertisements relevant to our website. Google and third party vendors show our advertisements across different internet sites. If you have Cookies switched on you may see advertisements for this website on other websites. Should you wish to opt out of Tailored Advertising please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Third Party Cookies

We may install third party cookies on our website. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the website that is being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third party cookie.

Examples of third party cookies that may be used on this site:

Adobe Omniture: collects statistical information about how visitors use the website.

Google Adwords: collects statistical information about use and conversion.

Google Remarketing: allows advertising to users who have visited the site.

Facebook: social media sharing.

Cookies used by us enable us to improve our website and to deliver a more personalised service for you. If, after supplying personal information, you require a copy of it or you wish to discuss, correct or delete it, please contact us. To contact Bookassist, please see office contact details on Bookassist.org/contact.jsp

If you don't want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser settings; the Help function within your browser explains how to change these settings. You can also visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Please note that by blocking cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website, in particular the use of the booking engine to complete a reservation.

Exclusive Special offers, on our website

And more...

NEWSLETTER

Receive our latest offers, editor's picks and updates direct to your inbox.